Wiley Journal Latex Template Assignment

Don't Format Manuscripts

Journals should use a generic submission format until papers are accepted.

"Dear Dr. Scaramouche, your manuscript has now been reviewed. Based on the comments made by the referees, I decided to reject your paper for publication in our journal. Although I realize you will be disappointed by this decision, I nonetheless hope that the comments made by the referees will be helpful for you to resubmit your ms to another journal."

Researchers are evaluated on the quantity of papers and the "quality" of the journals in which they publish, so there is pressure to submit to the "most prestigious" publication possible. Partly for this reason, the chances of seeing one's paper accepted at first submission are meager, and nobody is spared the high rejection rate. Of course, rejected papers are rarely junk science that do not deserve publication, so most of them are simply resubmitted. Resubmission involves reformatting the manuscript following the next journal's guidelines. You could get the impression that article formatting has become as important as the scientific content to the journals. It has even become part of the peer review process—referees are often asked to verify fulfilment to the journal's guidelines.

Mathematicians and physicists have circumvented the problem by using LaTeX software, which uses automatic templates provided by most journals in those disciplines. But, as it requires a basic working knowledge of computer programming, nonprogramming scientists seldom use LaTeX. For the majority of scientists, resubmission is a substantial time loss.

We surveyed journal editors to assess LaTeX usage in different scientific disciplines and to estimate the number of submissions until manuscript acceptance.

We randomly selected ten journals from each of 13 different scientific disciplines of the ISI Web of Knowledge database (Table 1). For each journal, we recorded the guideline words count (proxy of the time spent formatting) and the number of manuscripts published in 2007. Additionally, we sent a simple questionnaire to editors inquiring about the number of manuscripts submitted (to calculate rejection rate) with or without LaTeX for 2007. Editors of 54 journals responded to our survey. Rejection rate was available for 35 journals.

We did not detect any differences in the rejection rate among scientific disciplines (P = 0.08). A higher rate of submission using LaTeX was found for Mathematics, Statistics, and Physics (Table 1). The guidelines for authors were longer for non-LaTEX-using disciplines (P < 0.001). And non-LaTEX-users have to deal with one supplementary guideline page (mean = 625 words).

Based on a rejection rate of 60%, an article has to be submitted four times before it has >95% chance of being accepted. The time devoted to formatting thus is not negligible.


 LaTeX rateSENGuideline words countSEN
Mathematics 96.93.14604.4158.510
Statistics and Probability89.14.061208.6259.410
Physics74.011.732912.1970.310
Computer Sciences45.840.921354.3195.310
Astronomy and Astrophysics 35.121.453171.4856.810
Engineering1.01.021429.8169.510
Geosciences0.80.662284.6439.010
Ecology0.40.443212.41160.710
Chemistry0.30.331739.2222.110
Biology0.00.041879.7402.710
Medicine0.0 12490.8362.310
Psychology0.00.071646.5267.610
Sport Sciences0.00.061663.7509.410
Mean/Total26.85.6531979.6162.3130

Table 1. Summary statistics (mean ± SE) of the use of LaTeX in science disciplines (% of submitted papers) and the number of words contained in the guidelines for authors. The red line indicates the separation between LaTeXusing and non-LaTeX-using disciplines.


Use of LaTeX is not widespread in the scientific community: Researchers from disciplines requiring little programming skills obviously won't switch software.

We challenge the need for formatting an article before acceptance. The assessment of the scientific value of a paper doesn't require meticulous formatting. Editors should be satisfied with a readable, generic submission. Authors would format the article after acceptance. This is a simple way to save time and unnecessary effort: We call upon journal editors and publishers to take action.

F. Brischoux and P. Legagneux, Centre d'Etudes Biologiques de Chizé, CEBC-CNRS UPR 1934, 79360 Villiers en Bois, France

F. Brischoux now at: School of Biological Sciences, Heydon—Laurence Building A08, The University of Sydney, NSW 2006, Australia (francois.brischoux@gmail.com)

P. Legagneux now at: Departement de Biologie & Centre d'Etudes Nordiques, Pavillon Vachon, 1045 avenue de la Medecine, Universite Laval, Quebec, Quebec, G1V 0A6, CANADA (pierre.legagneux.1@ulaval.ca)

Correction: The original article said physicians largely use LaTeX software – it meant to say physicists. We regret the error, which has been corrected.

Top 10 international Chemistry journals — a Template guide

MS Word, LaTeX templates and author guidelines

This post is part of a series of blogs with links to Word, LaTeX templates and author instructions of top journals around the world in more than 25 core subjects in academia.

Getting started with your research paper formatting

Writing a successful research paper is more than just communicating your knowledge. Most of the journals prescribe detailed set of authoring guidelines to apply on your content before you submit. Many research papers even get rejected for not following the guidelines of the journal (a reason why we built Typeset.io — a platform to automatically apply 100% journal guidelines on your content).

To get you quickly started with your research paper formatting, this blog article lists journal formats and authoring guidelines of top international journals in Chemistry. You can find the links to MS Word template as well as LaTeX template of each of the journal here. You can also find the access link to the detailed author guidelines set by the journal. Feel free to check it out, share with friends and comment on the article.

Top International Chemistry Journals

We have used Impact factor to rank the journals(Source)

1. Accounts of Chemical Research

Accounts of Chemical Research is a monthly peer-reviewed scientific journal published by the American Chemical Society containing overviews of basic research and applications in chemistry and biochemistry.

Impact Factor — 22.003 (2015)

Journal Abbreviation — Acc. Chem. Res.

Download MS Word Template here

Download LaTeX Template here

Check out the detailed Author Guidelines here

2. Angewandte Chemie

Angewandte Chemie is a weekly peer-reviewed scientific journal that is published by Wiley-VCH on behalf of the German Chemical Society (Gesellschaft Deutscher Chemiker).

Impact Factor — 11.709 (2015)

Journal Abbreviation—Angew. Chem. Int. Ed. (English),

Download MS Word Template here

Find instructions for LaTeX here

Check out the detailed Author Guidelines here

**The journal doesn’t provide you a LaTeX template. You have to prepare one using the instructions. You can also write your document on Typeset.io and download the LaTeX version of your document in the journal style.

3. Bulletin of the Chemical Society of Japan

Founded in 1926, the Bulletin of the Chemical Society of Japan is a scientific journal published by the Chemical Society of Japan. It publishes accounts, articles, and short articles in the fields of theoretical and physical chemistry, analytical and inorganic chemistry, organic and biological chemistry, and applied and materials chemistry.

Impact Factor —2.21 (2014)

Journal Abbreviation — Bull. Chem. Soc. Jpn.

Download MS Word template here

Check out the detailed Author Guidelines here

**The journal doesn’t provide you a LaTeX template. You have to prepare on your own. You can also write your document on Typeset.io and download the LaTeX version of your document in the journal style.

4. Canadian Journal of Chemistry

The Canadian Journal of Chemistry (fr. Revue canadienne de chimie) is a peer-reviewed scientific journal published by NRC Research Press. It was established in 1951 as the continuation of Canadian Journal of Research, Section B: Chemical Sciences.

Impact Factor — 1.003 (2015)

Journal Abbreviation — Can. J. Chem.

Download LaTeX Template here

Check out the detailed Author Guidelines here

**The journal doesn’t provide you a MS Word template. You have to follow the author guidelines to format your document. You can also write your document on Typeset.io and format it to the journal guidelines in a click.

5. Chemical Communications (ChemComm)

Chemical Communications, also known as ChemComm, is a peer-reviewed scientific journal published by the Royal Society of Chemistry. It covers all aspects of chemistry. In January 2012, the journal moved to publishing 100 issues per year.

Impact Factor — 6.567 (2015)

Journal Abbreviation —Chem. Commun.

Download MS Word Template here

Download LaTeX Template here

Check out the detailed Author Guidelines here

6. Chemical Reviews

Chemical Reviews is a monthly peer-reviewed scientific journal published by the American Chemical Society. It publishes review articles on all aspects of chemistry.

Impact Factor — 37.369 (2015)

Journal Abbreviation — Chem. Rev.

Download MS Word Template here

Download LaTeX Template here

Check out the detailed Author Guidelines here

7. Chemistry: A European Journal

Chemistry: A European Journal is a peer-reviewed scientific journal that publishes articles on all areas of chemistry and related fields. It is published by Wiley-VCH on behalf of ChemPubSoc Europe.

Impact Factor — 5.771 (2015)

Journal Abbreviation — Chem. Eur. J.

Download MS Word Template here

Find LaTeX instructions here

Check out the detailed Author Guidelines here

**The journal doesn’t provide you a LaTeX template. You have to prepare one using the instructions. You can also write your document on Typeset.io and download the LaTeX version of your document in the journal style.

8. Chemistry Letters

Chemistry Letters is a peer-reviewed scientific journal published by the Chemical Society of Japan. It specializes in the rapid publication of reviews and letters on all areas of chemistry.

Impact Factor — 1.55 (2015)

Journal Abbreviation — Chem. Lett.

Download MS Word Template here

Check out the detailed Author Guidelines here

**The journal doesn’t provide you a LaTeX template. You have to prepare on your own. You can also write your document on Typeset.io and download the LaTeX version of your document in the journal style.

9. Helvetica Chimica Acta

Helvetica Chimica Acta is a scientific journal founded by the Swiss Chemical Society. It is published by John Wiley & Sons, both in print and online. It publishes papers in all areas of chemistry.

Impact Factor — 1.138 (2014)

Journal Abbreviation — Helv. Chim. Acta

Download MS Word Template here

Check out the detailed Author Guidelines here

**The journal doesn’t provide you a LaTeX template. You have to prepare on your own. You can also write your document on Typeset.io and download the LaTeX version of your document in the journal style.

10. Journal of the American Chemical Society

The Journal of the American Chemical Society (also known as JACS) is a weekly peer-reviewed scientific journal that was established in 1879 by the American Chemical Society. The journal has absorbed two other publications in its history, the Journal of Analytical and Applied Chemistry (July 1893) and the American Chemical Journal (January 1914). It publishes original research papers in all fields of chemistry.

Impact Factor — 13.038 (2015)

Journal Abbreviation — J. Am. Chem. Soc.

Check out MS Word Template here

Check out LaTeX Template here

Check out the detailed Author Guidelines here

If you found this list useful, please do share top chemistry journals’ templates with your fellow researchers, academics and colleagues.

A research writing tool that helps you follow 100% guidelines

Adhering to fuzzy journal guidelines that runs to hundreds of pages is every researcher’s nightmare. That’s where Typeset.io comes in.

Typeset.io has around 14000 journal templates and enables you to format or re-format your research paper to all of the journal guidelines with 100% accuracy. What more, you save loads of your time while doing it.

Typeset.io also has various University thesis, assignments and top international Conferences’ templates. Check it out here.

Related Reading

  1. Top 11 international Biology journals — a template guide
  2. Top 13 international Material Science journals- a template guide
  3. Top 16 Computer Science journals and their templates
  4. How Typeset.io simplifies your research writing

One thought on “Wiley Journal Latex Template Assignment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *